The bottlenose dolphin is known for being highly intelligent. This allows the animal to continue swimming and coming to the surface to breathe. Many populations of common bottlenose dolphin tend to remain in defined, long-term home ranges. It only lasts 10-20 seconds and the male also only inserts half of his penis. However, some populations are migratory and may travel as far as 4,200 km (2,600 mi) in a season. What are the differences between dolphins and porpoises? Bottlenose dolphins can dive for up to 20 minutes, but typically come to the surface 2 or 3 times per minute. The common bottlenose dolphin is vulnerable to predation by many larger shark species, such as the bull shark (Carcharhinus leucas), the tiger shark (Galeocerdo cuvier) and the dusky shark (Carcharhinus obscurus). The largest dolphin, the orca, can grow to be over 30 feet long. Although the common bottlenose dolphin may mate any time of the year, there is often a peak in mating during the warmer months. Adopt a whale and help us protect these amazing creatures. However, many local dolphin populations face threats such as hunting for human consumption and for bait, accidental capture in fishing gear, pollution and habitat degradation. The larger males grow up to 9.8m (32ft 2in) and weigh up to 10,000kg (22,046lbs). Bottlenose dolphins engage in many types of social behavior, including bonding (stroking, etc. Body language, including leaping out of the water and slapping the surface of the water with the flukes, is also frequently used. This helps family members recognize each other. Male bottlenose dolphins are larger and heavier than females. A world where every whale and dolphin is safe and free. Dolphins have an array of vocalisations such as clicks, whistles and squeals which they use for their well-developed communication and echolocation skills. At birth, orcas are 2.1 to 2.6m (6ft 11in - 8ft 6in). Dolphins live in the world’s seas and oceans and in some rivers too. (It’s completely free, you can unsubscribe at any time, and we’ll never share your details.). Female dolphins usually once reproduce every 3 to 6 years, while males can mate multiple times per year. Dolphins give birth to a single baby once every 1 – 6 years and then feed their babies milk through their nipples. Dolphins have complex social lives and have been observed playing, engaging in teamwork and using tools – all signs of intelligence. Lifespan varies from around 20 years in the smaller dolphin species to 80 years or more for larger dolphins such as orcas. The smallest, the Maui dolphin, is just five feet long. The problem causing this rapid decline and indeed the decline of Hector’s dolphin (the other New Zealand dolphin sub-species) in South Island is entanglement in fishing nets. Delphinidae contains around 30 species, including some species – such as the killer whale – that are known as ‘whales’ rather than dolphins. The common bottlenose dolphin is a highly social animal. The common bottlenose dolphin is found in tropical, subtropical and temperate oceans all around the world. Common bottlenose dolphin facts, pictures, information and videos for kids and adults. Today, molecular biological research has revealed that the common bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) and the Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops aduncus) are separate species. If you’ve ever seen a dolphin at an aquarium or at a water park then it’s most likely to have been a bottlenose dolphin. A bottlenose dolphin’s brain contains cells known as spindle cells. Dolphins that live closer to the shore are typically lighter in color, smaller in size, and have larger flippers than their offshore counterparts. (Its average speed is 12 mph / 20 km/h. Animals: A Complete Guide to the Animal Kingdom, Megalodon Facts For Kids & Adults: Discover The Biggest Shark That Ever Lived, Jaguarundi Facts, Pictures & Information for Kids & Adults: Discover a Secretive Rainforest Cat, Clouded Leopard Facts For Kids & Students: Pictures, Information & Video, Animals That Start With L: List With Pictures & Facts, Desert Animals: A List Of Animals That Live In The Desert With Pictures & Facts – Plus FREE question sheet, Nine-Banded Armadillo Facts, Pictures & In-Depth Information, Bighorn Sheep Facts: Discover The Largest Sheep Native To North America, American Alligator Facts, Pictures & In-Depth Information. Both dolphins and fish have adapted to live their whole lives in the water, both have streamlined bodies and fins. Fish on the other hand extract oxygen from the water and do not need to surface. The sons and daughters of resident orcas stay with their maternal family for life. A single calf is born after a gestation period of about 12 months. Superpods usually only last for short periods of time, and may form during times of mating or when prey is particularly abundant in an area. Two species have whale and dolphin in their name; the northern right whale dolphin and the southern right whale dolphin – no wonder both the public and scientists get confused! Dolphins found in colder areas have more blubber than those found in warm inshore areas. Fish and squid make up a large part of its diet, but the dolphin will also consume shrimp and other crustaceans. The bottlenose dolphin also associates with other cetaceans, including other dolphin species and large whales. The Burrunan dolphin (Tursiops australis) is a third type of bottlenose dolphin that was described in 2011. Bonobos, certain bats, and, of course, humans belong to that group, as well. Since there are several species of dolphins, the lifespan varies. Dall’s porpoises are very speedy swimmers; they can reach up to 35mph (56kph). Other interesting common bottlenose dolphin facts The common bottlenose dolphin can swim at speeds of up to 22 mph / 35 km/h. The common bottlenose dolphin can swim at speeds of up to 22 mph / 35 km/h. Porpoise teeth are spade-shaped whilst dolphins are conical. Juveniles and smaller adults are more likely to be targeted by predators. The biggest member of the dolphin family is the orca (killer whale). Lactating females and larger individuals typically eat the largest quantities. Dolphins are marine mammals. The common bottlenose dolphin is often found in coastal regions. Fish are cold-blooded and are able to adjust to the different temperatures of the water without the need of body fat to keep them warm. Maui's dolphin is also on the brink of extinction. Most pods contain anywhere from 2 – 30 dolphins depending on the species and the situation, however there are occasions when pods gather with other pods to form superpods of 100 or even a few thousand dolphins! Their large size means that they have more protection against the harsh cold of the freezing seas. Dolphins can be taught tricks and are capable of complex problem solving. Its brain mass is slightly larger than that of a human, ranging from 1,500 to 1,700 grams (human brain mass is 1,300 to 1,400 grams).